Awards & Recognition

2015 Friedli/Mueller Award Winners

2015FriedliMuellerAward

BW Scholar Athletes

The following athletes achieved a current grade point average of 3.75 or higher while being a member of a sport this season.

Fall 2016 Varsity Scholar Athletes

CHEER – FOOTBALL CROSS COUNTRY FOOTBALL GOLF BOYS SOCCER GIRLS TENNIS GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Claire Ackerman
Kourtney Bayer
Annabelle Brown
Haleigh Buss
Haley Casper
Jordan Cole
Amy Corrales
Molly Ellis
Jessica Guldner
Tatyana Harriel
Elizabeth Kearns
Cybil Kernan
Kristin Kurtz
Moriah Moran
Lillian Von Bokel
Madelyn Whitney
Alayna Wirth
Mya Wirth
BOYS
Joseph Beussink
Justin Koderhandt
Ethan Lamons
Garrett McNally
Brendan Preston
James Reed
Lucas Robben
Nathaniel Robben
GIRLS
Kayla Kokotovich
Sofia Sierra
Hayley Steen
Logan Betz
Nicholas Cortese
Jacob Craig
Austin Firestone
Israel Griffin
Jack Lanxon
William Lanxon
Bryce Oldham
Travis Papproth
Jalen Rogers
Jeremy Soehnlin
BOYS
Travis Allen
Michael Jenkins
GIRLS
Nina Goodrich
Claire Harter
Skylar Ireland
Hailey Lichtenstein
Sydnie Smith
Cassidy Vollmer
Georgi Warren
Hannah Witkus
Trevor Biver
Anthony Bocanegra
Armando De La Cruz
Jordon Douglas
Austin Firestone
Dylan Firestone
Ryan Herling
Caydn Hillier
Karl Mason
Khaled Nassar
Maxwell Oplt
Joseph Pearson
Trevor Pentland
Blake Williams
Jill Ann Buettner
Chloe Dosier
Kaitlyn Fiedler
Taylor Fiedler
Delaney Foster
Sarah Hayden
Madison Kokotovich
Melanie Kulig
Samantha Large
Isabel Papachrisanthou
Jillian Rosenkranz
Natalie Soehnlin
Amanda Tourville
Kailey Bold
Kylie Burke
Nikki Gaskill
Madison Grohne
Kaylee Hanger
Abigail Hobbs
Kacie Kinnikin
Katherine Koch
Victoria Oldham
Chelsea Vogel

Fall 2016 Underclass Scholar Athletes

Cross Country Football Golf Boys Soccer Girls Tennis Girls
Volleyball

BOYS
Reece Eimer
Justin Goerger
Thomas Hepfer
Garret Moore
Logan Weaver
John Wildermuth
GIRLS
Elizabeth Doerr
Isabella Hoolihan

Keith Abraham
Chase Blanquart
Jessica Brown
Andrew Grupe
Deovion Hughes
Jackson McCloskey
Rashawn McGlown
Evan Murray
Connor Redden
William Russelburg
Matthew Schmidt
Braden Valerius
Marcellus Wallace
Nicholas Westerheide

BOYS
Owen Buescher
Tommy Dibadj
Dylan Fox
Alexander Rosenkranz
Jeremy Schnierle
Colin Shea

Ethan Angenend
Connor Bonnette
Payton Burris
Samuel Foley
Alexander Huelskamp
Demetrius Karathanos
Corey Kelso
Tyler Kinnikin
Sean Leary
Shane Lehnherr
Andrew McCullough
Clayton McGrew
Joshua McIntosh
Mitchell Oplt
Evan Parker
Tanner Proffitt
Robert Radden
Daniel Richardson
Samuel Schmitz
Dillon Sunnquist

Kelley Beyer
Shelby Gates
Madison Mehrtens
Megan Tucker

Emma Baedke
Grace Baedke
Makenzie Burke
Lucy Caponi
Jessica Coughlin
Lana Downard
Abigail Gibson
Addison Gibson
Sarah Glaeser
Madeline Missey
Clarice Sabolay
Daiz’Jona Spraggins
Naja Taylor
Emily Twellman
Sydney Vokes
Elisabeth Woodrome

Spring 2016 Varsity Scholar Athletes

Baseball Girls Soccer Softball Boys Tennis Track Boys Volleyball
Samuel Bernosky
Logan Betz
Austin Guetterman
Joshua Jones
Cal Kossina
Jack Lanxon
Ryan Mentzer
Nicholas Oglesby
Wyatt Parker
Lucas Vallandingham
Dillon Sunnquist
Nicholas Westerheide
Olivia Alvarez
Victoria Cheffer
Amelia Coyne
Abbey Haas
Addison Hanusek
Kacie Kinnikin
Maquella Kuhlmann
Melanie Kulig
aylor Mathenia
Cassie Papproth
Alexis Rains
Bailey Redden
Lauren Seibert
Madeline Seitz
Cassidy Vollmer
Courtney Vollmer
Elizabeth Bingheim
Kailey Bold
Aleigha Cory
Abigail Donald
Kiri Evans
Megan Glaeser
Morgan Hinkle
Cloe Holtrop
Alyssa James
Victoria Oldham
Allyson Winkelman
Olivia Young
Derek Henke
John Langen
Austin Quandt
Andrew McCullough
BOYS
Austin Blakeslee
Nicholas Ernst
James Reed
Lucas Robben
GIRLS
Havalyn Frierson
Tatyana Harriel
Danielle Meitzenheimer
Monique Shine
Henry Holm
Timothy Neff
Trevor Pentland
Nicholas Stevenson
Jordan Douglas
Adrian Mundloch

Spring 2016 Underclass Scholar Athletes

Baseball Girls Soccer Softball Boys Tennis Track Boys Volleyball
Tyler Adams
DaShaun Emerson
Grant Engel
Lance Glaeser
Justin Koderhandt
Austin Valerius
Jeffery Biermann
Kaylon Brown
Trent Bueckman
Nicholas Cortese
Justin Goerger
Mario Gualdoni
Caleb Harsin
William Lanxon
Joshua McIntosh
Kayla Bell
Jessica Brown
Lana Downard
Morgan Glazebrook
Josephine Harris
Kayla Kokotovich
Hailey Ham
Gabriella Holmes
Rachel Schell
Taylor Thornton
Dylan Firestone BOYS
Adam Eastwood
Reece Eimer
Garrett McNally
Caleb Mertens
Travis Papproth
John Wildermuth
GIRLS
Kelley Beyer
Aliya Willis
Donald Holm
Shane Lehnherr
Matthew Little
Jacob Marino
Rostyslav Nevyadomskyy

Winter 2015-2016 Varsity Scholar Athletes

Basketball Bowling Cheer – Basketball Dance Wrestling
BOYS
Andrew Behrmann
Logan Betz
Jack Lanxon
William Lanxon
Jordan Parks
GIRLS
Jamie Adams
Kaylee Hanger
Denazhia Pulliam
Sydney Thurwalker
BOYS
Thomas Cole
GIRLS
Maggie Carty
Isabelle DeFosset
Kara Luechtefeld
DJ Spillan

Claire Ackerman
Karlee Barnett
Kourtney Bayer
Jordan Beishir
Haleigh Buss
Amy Corrales
Tatyana Harriel
Skylar Ireland
Sydney Oats
Timera Smalley
Alexis Von Bokel
Madelyn Whitney

Brooke Bommarito
Jenna Coil
Sydney Hand
La’Kayla Holloman
Amelia Schmitz
Israel Griffin
Justin Koderhandt
James Stammer
Logan Johnson

Winter 2015-2016 Underclass Scholar Athletes

Basketball Bowling Cheer – Basketball Wrestling
BOYS
Nicholas Westerheide
Grant Engel
Jacob McCloskey
Matthew Schmidt
Cameron Clark
Justin Goerger
Caleb Harsin
Marcellus Wallace
GIRLS
Kylie Burke
Mikayla Chapman
Georgi Warren
Avery Bennett
Randi Goodwin
Abbey Haas
Ayah Hamdan
Victoria Oldham
BOYS
Tanner Backhus
Annabelle Brown
Havalyn Frierson
Kristin Kurtz
Brooke Holt
Easton Jaromin
Tristin Knapp
Peter Dompke
Jacob Marino
Jalen Rogers

Belleville West

Current Collegiate Athletes

Name  College  West Graduate
BOYS BASKETBALL
Dylan Chatman
Michael Schmidt
Kendall Smith
Jaylon Owens
Jaret Jones
Nick Van Osdale
Southwestern Illinois College
SWIC
Missouri Baptist University
Milliken University
St. Louis Community College at Forest Prk
Lindenwood University
2011
2012
2012
2012
2012
2013
BOYS TRACK
Joey Hannigan
Steven Day
Divonte Ridley
Jeremy Randolph
Jamion Nash
Darryl Owens
Tevin Suggs
Devin Suggs
Army
Truman State
Neosho College (Chanute, Kansas)
Rend Lake
University of Missouri
St. Louis University
Butler Community College, Kansas
Butler Community College, Kansas
2010
2011
2011
2012
2013
2013
2013
2013
GIRLS TRACK
Samantha Voegtle
Jessica Oranika
Lindenwood-Belleville
SIUE
2012
2012
FOOTBALL
Travis Manning
Luke Piot
Kyle Leadlove
Cody Anderson
Pierre Gee-Tucker
Tremont Davis
Ross Dosier
Marquis Cherry
Donnie Foster
Keihige Allen
North West Missouri State
Coe College
Milliken University
MacMurry University
North Dakota State
McKendree University
McKendree University
McKendree University
Lindenwood University
Missouri Baptist
2010
2010
2011
2011
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
CROSS COUNTRY
Brandon Wise
Madeline Schmitz
Lindenwood University, Belleville
Butler University
2011
2012
BASEBALL
Rob Beatty
Luke Matecki
Sean Hulse
Tony Kossina
Aaron Muendlein
Alex Quirin
Luke Matecki
Jake Toenjes
Kane Sweeny
Brett Helfrich
Max Turner
Brendan Hand
Ty Matzenbacher
Ian Zimmermann
Cameron Lofton
Adam Bauer
Aaron Meyer
Cory Renois
McKendree University
University of Missouri, St. Louis
SWIC
McKendree University
SWIC
Lindenwood University
UMSL
SWIC
Moorehead State
Lindenwood University
Lindenwood University
Lindenwood University
Lindenwood University
SWIC
SWIC
SWIC
Missouri State
Rend Lake
2009
2009
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2011
2011
2011
2011
2012
2012
2012
2013
2013
2013
SOFTBALL
Mercedes Orange
Mackenzie Shelton
Molly Muir
Courtney Orange
Alyse Mueller
Megan Reiher
Taylor Puuri
Rebecca Touchette
SWIC
SWIC
SWIC
Rend Lake
Rose Hulman
Kaskaskia
McKendree University
Southeastern Illinois College
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2011
2013
2013
GIRLS GOLF
Rachael Haynes Millikin University Women’s Golf
2010
BOYS TENNIS
Max McLean
Murray State University 2011
GIRLS TENNIS
Kelcie Comley
Anna Mernick
Hannah Harry
McKendree University
McKendree University
McKendree University
2012
2013
2013
GIRLS SOCCER
Brittany Ready
Amy Schield
Hannah Guzzman
Cydney Robertson
Mackenzie Knepper
Jessica Davis
Julie Weier
Taylor Berutti
Colbee Miller
Caitlin Malherek
Southwest Baptist University
Webster University
Blackburn College
Lindenwood Belleville
Columbia College
Webster Universty
Illinois College
SIUE
Harris-Stowe
Hannibal LaGrange
2009
2010
2011
2011
2011
2011
2012
2012
2013
2013
GIRLS BOWLING
Emily Consevage
Katlyn Loesche
McKendree University
Lindenwood University (St. Charles)
2012
2012
BOYS BOWLING
Allen Bux
McKendree University
2011
BASKETBALL CHEER
Kailey Ackermann
Nicole Bonfiglio
Alyssa Ferry
Erica Valdez
2011
2011
2011
2012
FOOTBALL CHEER
Crystal McCauley
SWIC
2013
DANCE
Brianna Schaefer
Taylor Dauphin
Tybee McLaughlin
Lindenwood University
Missouri State University
Roosevelt University
2011
2012
2013
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Miranda Korte
Taylor Albrecht
Emily Becker
Sara Stevenson
Milliken University
Lindenwood University
William Woods University
William Woods University
2010
2011
2012
2013
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Erica McCaster
SWIC
2012

 

SWC All-Conference Athletic Awards

Fall 2016 

CROSS COUNTRY FOOTBALL BOYS GOLF BOYS SOCCER GIRLS TENNIS GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
2nd Team 1st Team Offense 1st Team 1st Team 2nd Team Singles 1st Team
Brian Gichuru Kriston Davis – RB Samuel Bernosky Ryan Herling Madison Kokotovich Kaylee Hanger
3rd Team Israel Griffin – OL 3rd Team 2nd Team Jillian Rosenkranz 2nd Team
Alyssa Frakes 2nd Team Offense Michael Jenkins Austin Firestone 3rd Team Singles Katherine Koch
Paris Johnson – WR Maxwell Oplt Isabel Papachrisanthou Kacie Kinnikin
Austin Firestone – K 3rd Team 2nd Team Doubles 3rd Team
3rd Team Offense Trevor Pentland Grace Bauer Nikki Gaskill
Devin Hunt – OL Taylor Fiedler
1st Team Defense 3rd Team Doubles
Jack Lanxon – DB Kaitlyn Fiedler
2nd Team Defense Delaney Foster
LaMondre’ Carter – LB
3rd Team Defense
Kyle Ziegel – DB
John Clover – LB
Jeremy Soehnlin – DL

Spring 2016 

Baseball Girls Soccer Softball Boys Tennis Boys Track & Feild Girls Track & Feild Boys Volleyball
1st Team
Lukas Vallandingham -­‐ Pitcher
Cal Kossina -­‐ Utility
2nd Team
Jack Lanxon -­‐ Outfielder
Cal Kossina -­‐ Catcher
1st Team
Taylor Mathenia
2nd Team
Kacie Kinnikin
Addison Hanusek
3rd Team
Jamie Adams
Courtney Vollmer
Bailey Redden
1st Team
Olivia Young
2nd Team
Kiri Evans
Megan Glaeser
Aleigha Cory
3rd Team
Morgan Hinkle
1st Team -­‐ Doubles
Drew Boyles Derek Henke
2nd Team -­‐ Doubles
Nicholas HarryIan Burger
3rd Team -­‐ Doubles
Samuel Calhoun
Austin Quandt
3rd Team -­‐ Singles
John Langen
1st Team
Brian Gichuru -­‐ 3200m Run
2nd Team
Austin Blakeslee -­‐ Pole Vault
Ni’el Hill -­‐ 4 x 200 Relay
Deshon Buchanan -­‐ 4 x 200 Relay
Ian Parker -­‐ 4 x 200 Relay
Ni’Zarien Cason -­‐ 4 x 200 Relay
Carlos Wells -­‐ 400m Dash
Deshon Buchanan -­‐ 200m Dash
3rd Team
Ni’el Hill -­‐ 4 x 100 Relay
Deshon Buchanan -­‐ 4 x 100 Relay
Ian Parker -­‐ 4 x 100 Relay
Ni’Zarien Cason -­‐ 4 x 100 Relay
Deshon Buchanan -­‐ 100m Dash
2nd Team
Kameron Frazier -­‐ 400m Dash
3rd Team
Kameron Frazier -­‐ 4 x 100 Relay
Monique Shine -­‐ 4 x 100 Relay
Teonna Davis -­‐ 4 x 100 Relay
Kelvi Searcy -­‐ 4 x 100 Relay
Karlee Barnett -­‐ Pole Vault
Brittany Walker -­‐ Triple Jump
1st Team
Nicholas Stevenson
2nd Team
Sharron Clay
3rd Team
Timothy Neff
Blake Grosse

Winter 2014-2015

Boys Basketball Girls Basketball Boys Bowling Girls Bowling Wrestling
2nd Team
Eugene Jones
 
3rd Team
Tyler Dancy
1st Team
Imani Berry
Shaliaya Fluker
 
3rd Team
Alliyah St. John
1st Team
Nathan Bovinette
 
3rd Team
Malik Ballard
1st Team
Izzy DeFosset
1st Team
Garrett Bass
Nicholas Foster
Ricky Nelson
 
2nd Team
Victor Beloch
Nathanial Smalling
 
3rd Team
Jeremy Gilkey

 

SWC All-Conference Academic Awards

To qualify for the Academic All-Conference team, athletes must be a junior or senior who was awarded First, Second, or Third Team All-Conference and have a cumulative GPA of 3.5 or higher.
Fall 2016 SWC All-Conference Academic Award Winners
Austin Firestone – Football
Israel Griffin – Football
Jack Lanxon – Football
Jeremy Soehnlin – Football
Samuel Bernosky – Boys Golf
Michael Jenkins – Boys Golf
Austin Firestone – Boys Soccer
Ryan Herling – Boys Soccer
Maxwell Oplt – Boys Soccer
Trevor Pentland – Boys Soccer
Delaney Foster – Girls Tennis
Madison Kokotovich – Girls Tennis
Jillian Rosenkranz – Girls Tennis
Nikki Gaskill – Girls Volleyball
Kaylee Hanger – Girls Volleyball
Kacie Kinnikin – Girls Volleyball
Spring 2016 SWC All-Conference Academic Awards
Cal Kossina – Baseball
Jack Lanxon- Baseball
Lucas Vallandingham- Baseball
Jamie Adams – Girls Soccer
Kacie Kinnikin – Girls Soccer
Kiri Evans – Softball
Megan Glaeser- Softball
Morgan Hinkle- Softball
Olivia Young- Softball
Ian Burger – Boys Tennis
Samuel Calhoun- Boys Tennis
Nicholas Harry- Boys Tennis
Derek Henke- Boys Tennis
John Langen- Boys Tennis
Austin Quandt- Boys Tennis
Austin Blakeslee – Boys Track & Field
Karlee Barnett – Girls Track & Field
Monique Shine – Girls Track & Field
Sharron Clay – Boys Volleyball
Timothy Neff – Boys Volleyball
Nicholas Stevenson – Boys Volleyball
Winter 2014-2015 SWC All-Conference Academic Award Winners
Imani Berry – Girls Basketball
Nicholas Foster – Wrestling
Nathanial Smalling – Wrestling