The Belleville West Sports Booster Club would like to thank the sponsors and participants of the annual Booster Club Golf Scramble! This year was another success!!!

Awards & Recognition

2014 Friedli/Mueller Award Winners

FriedliMuellerAwards-2014

BW Scholar Athletes

The following athletes achieved a current grade point average of 3.75 or higher while being a member of a sport this season.

Spring 2014 Varsity Scholar Athletes

Baseball Girls Soccer Softball Boys Tennis Track Boys Volleyball
Cal Kossina
Ethan Lewis
Evan Meirink
Zachary Skaer
Jamie Adams
Samantha Bibee
Sydnee Carroll
Victoria Cheffer
Amelia Coyne
Brittany Gallego
Brianna Harris
Elaina Hass
Olivia Horton
Kacie Kinnikin
Kelli Kinnikin
Emma Malherek
Allyson Mentzer
Alexis Miller
Alexis Rains
Carli Tastad
Taylor Vollmer
Hannah Wade
Hannah Biermann
Cassandra Craig
Bethany Dain
Kiri Evans
Emily Fulton
Megan Glaeser
Morgan Hinkle
Cloe Holtrop
Hannah Slimack
Olivia Young
Joseph Early
Nicholas Harry
Cole Henke
Derek Henke
Cole Lewis
Austin Quandt
Benjamin Steppig
BOYS
Nicholas Ernst J
oshua Freivogel
Joshua McGinnis
GIRLS
Savannah Alphin
Anna Fishbein
Kristin Goerger
Madeline Hansen
Abrea Hopson
Justin Buettner
Cade Dibadj
Nicholas Givens
Benjamin Harsin
Timothy Neff
Vishal Patel
Kole Rakers
Nicholas Stevenson

 

Spring 2014 Underclass Scholar Athletes

Baseball Girls Soccer Softball Boys Tennis Track Boys Volleyball
Thomas Cole
Austin Guetterman
Zachary Hanusek
Samuel Kehrer
Jack Lanxon
Nicholas Oglesby
Wyatt Parker
Lucas Vallandingham
Haleigh Hall
Brooke Holt
Kiersten Keeney
Victoria Kotvtskaya
Cassie Papproth
Lauren Seibert
Madeline Seitz
Nicole Sexton
D.J. Spillan
Amanda Tourville
Brianna Villavicencio
Elizabeth Bingheim
Kailey Bold
Sarah Dintelmann
Paige Dubs
Alyssa James
Daisha Price
Cassidy Schwoebel
Madelyn Wagner
Alexander Baker
Joseph Beussink
Benjamin Blanquart
Samuel Calhoun
Ethan Lamons
John Langen
Sean Smallwood
Justin Sweeney
Carter Tastad
Peter Weck
Ryan Weck
BOYS
Ian Kern
Noah Ledee
DeMarco McCottrell
Jacob Vallandingham
GIRLS
Tatyana Harriel
Dashia Jones
Linsey Stanley
Sharron Clay
Joshua Coil
Jordon Douglas
Donald Holm
Henry Holm
Nicholas Horton
Kwa-Malik Moffett
James Stammer

Winter 2013 -2014 Varsity Scholar Athletes

Basketball Bowling Competitive Cheer Dance Wrestling Swimming
BOYS
Cade Dibadj
Nicholas Givens
Steven Roberts
Kyle Sweeney
GIRLS
Jamie Adams
Imani Berry
BOYS
Thomas Cole
Aaron Seaman
GIRLS
Isabelle DeFosset
Nichole Dunn
Kara Luechtefeld
Karlee Barnett
Natalee Bayer
Nicole Braner
Kylie Carter
Tyler Fedak
Brandon Herling
Alyssa Pellmann
Kathryn Skaer
Alexis Von Bokel
Kara Wirth
Mary Kate Blanquart
Ahmah Gladney
Sydney Hand
Tara Luhning
Haley Procasky
Amelia Schmitz
Austin Crossley
Nathaniel Higgins
Cooper Secker
Nathanial Smalling
BOYS
Joshua Baldwin
Joseph Huelskamp
Jon Powles
Jeremy Soehnlin
GIRLS
Madeline Perez
Jillian Rosenkranz
Allyson Veile

 

Winter 2013-2014 Underclass Scholar Athletes

Basketball Bowling Cheer-Basketball Wrestling
BOYS
Logan Betz
Derek Henke
Jack Lanxon
Trevor Pentland
Austin Quandt
Lucas Vallandingham

GIRLS
Rachel Abernathy
Kameron Re’ Frazier
DeAnna Watkins
Gina Bazile
Sabrina Poettker
 
GIRLS
Jessica Craft-Sumpter
Dorothy Spillan
Brianna Villavicencio
Jordan Beishir
Haley Casper
Jessica Chouinard
Tatyana Harriel
Emily Johansson
Meredith Vogel
Abriana Woods
Tyler Dekeyrel
Kaylee Foster
Brooke Holt
Raven Kuehn
James Stammer

Fall 2013 Varsity Scholar Athletes

Cheer
Football
Cross Country Football Golf Boys Soccer Girls Tennis Girls
Volleyball
Karlee Barnett
Natalee Bayer
Kathryn Caponi
Katherine Gallaher
Elizabeth Kearns
Haley Procasky
Ashley Ridler
Jennifer Riess
Kathryn Skaer
Meredith Vogel
Alexis Von Bokel
Kirsten Welzbacher
BOYS
Nicholas Ernst
Tyler Fedak
Eric Fries
Peter Hobson
Kole Rakers
GIRLS
Sarah Dintelmann
Emily Fulton
Natalie Gass
Kristin Goerger
Olivia Horton
Brigid Keeley
Allyson Mentzer
Analyse Sauerwein
Rachel Walker
Nicholas Allen
Sherand Boyd
Nicholas Foster
Brian Hill
Darren Johnson
Brendan Kinney
Tori Millender
Cody Moynihan
Graham Perez
Brendan Saak
BOYS
Robert Carr
David Crosby
Cade Dibadj
Drew Renner
GIRLS
Maggie Arehart
Carli Brown
Macy Copeland
Bethany Dain
Kelsey Gaby
Mikaela Hickey
Brooke Ingram
Kelly Shea
Keaton Cheffer
Joshua Freivogel
Nicholas Harry
Samuel Kaeser
Brent Lehr
Ian Mayr
Lucas McCarty
Austin O’Saben
Nathan Petrekovich
Justin Sweeney
Ellen Binnion
Kaylie Comley
Danielle Hawthorne
Blaire Hollenbeck
Lyndee Jones
Lauren Laney
Keely Lougeay
Alyssa Pellmann
Kiarra Sears
Calli Usselmann
Allyson Veile
Sara Caponi
Azalya Gambrell
Celenda Gaskill
Kari Gaskill
Kristina Gerlach
Alisa Hanger
Kacie Kinnikin
Alyssa Laing
DaLynn Martin
Sarah Owens
Samantha Schell
Zoe Zeiter

 

Fall 2013 Underclass Scholar Athletes

Cross Country Football Golf Boys Soccer Girls Tennis Girls
Volleyball
BOYS
William Harrison
Ian Kern
Ethan Lamons
Joshua McGinnis
Ryan Mentzer
Brendan Preston
Hilario Renteria
Nathaniel Robben
Jacob Vallandingham
GIRLS
Madeline Hansen
Olivia Rowan
Brianna Schaefer
Logan Betz
Cal Kossina
Keitric Rodgers
Evan Shanks
Thomas Cole
Steven Leadlove
Wyatt Parker
Aaron Seaman
Austin Stumpf
Robert Trapp
Samuel Watts
Joshua Coil
Samuel Fitch
Israel Griffin
Adam Harbison
Scott Johnston
Jack Lanxon
Camron Moore
Kyle Ziegel
BOYS
Samuel Bernosky
Zachary Hanusek
Justin Huling
Dennis Jenkins
Michael Jenkins
Kenneth Menees
Lucas Vallandingham
GIRLS
Macy Burk
Claire Harter
Addison Mitchell
Madeline Perez
Randall Haley
Ryan Herling
Nicholas Horton
Kodi Kuhlmann
Jakob Kurtz
Alexander Megahy
Maxwell Oplt
Felipe Sanchez
Jordan Tastad
Samuel Taylor
Reart Limani
Jack Brannan
Jordon Douglas
Austin Firestone
Adam Freivogel
Karl Mason
Trevor Pentland
Peter Romero
James Stammer
Branden Stroede
Jill Ann Buettner
Chloe Dosier
Samantha Early
Madison Kokotovich
Madison Langen
Samantha Large
Madelyn Lybarger
Alexis Miller
Alyssa Mitan
Jillian Rosenkranz
Brianna Sexton
Rachel Stuckel
Alyssa Tourville
Amanda Tourville
Nicole Braner
Megan Glaeser
Mary Kimutis
Kara Luechtefeld
Carly Tribout
Emily Woodrome
Kailey Bold
McKenzie Cooper
Jamie Donahue
Madison Grohne
Cloe Holtrop
Alyssa James
Cassie Papproth
Lauren Seibert

 

Belleville West

Current Collegiate Athletes

Name  College  West Graduate
BOYS BASKETBALL
Dylan Chatman
Michael Schmidt
Kendall Smith
Jaylon Owens
Jaret Jones
Nick Van Osdale
Southwestern Illinois College
SWIC
Missouri Baptist University
Milliken University
St. Louis Community College at Forest Prk
Lindenwood University
2011
2012
2012
2012
2012
2013
BOYS TRACK
Joey Hannigan
Steven Day
Divonte Ridley
Jeremy Randolph
Jamion Nash
Darryl Owens
Tevin Suggs
Devin Suggs
Army
Truman State
Neosho College (Chanute, Kansas)
Rend Lake
University of Missouri
St. Louis University
Butler Community College, Kansas
Butler Community College, Kansas
2010
2011
2011
2012
2013
2013
2013
2013
GIRLS TRACK
Samantha Voegtle
Jessica Oranika
Lindenwood-Belleville
SIUE
2012
2012
FOOTBALL
Travis Manning
Luke Piot
Kyle Leadlove
Cody Anderson
Pierre Gee-Tucker
Tremont Davis
Ross Dosier
Marquis Cherry
Donnie Foster
Keihige Allen
North West Missouri State
Coe College
Milliken University
MacMurry University
North Dakota State
McKendree University
McKendree University
McKendree University
Lindenwood University
Missouri Baptist
2010
2010
2011
2011
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
CROSS COUNTRY
Brandon Wise
Madeline Schmitz
Lindenwood University, Belleville
Butler University
2011
2012
BASEBALL
Rob Beatty
Luke Matecki
Sean Hulse
Tony Kossina
Aaron Muendlein
Alex Quirin
Luke Matecki
Jake Toenjes
Kane Sweeny
Brett Helfrich
Max Turner
Brendan Hand
Ty Matzenbacher
Ian Zimmermann
Cameron Lofton
Adam Bauer
Aaron Meyer
Cory Renois
McKendree University
University of Missouri, St. Louis
SWIC
McKendree University
SWIC
Lindenwood University
UMSL
SWIC
Moorehead State
Lindenwood University
Lindenwood University
Lindenwood University
Lindenwood University
SWIC
SWIC
SWIC
Missouri State
Rend Lake
2009
2009
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2011
2011
2011
2011
2012
2012
2012
2013
2013
2013
SOFTBALL
Mercedes Orange
Mackenzie Shelton
Molly Muir
Courtney Orange
Alyse Mueller
Megan Reiher
Taylor Puuri
Rebecca Touchette
SWIC
SWIC
SWIC
Rend Lake
Rose Hulman
Kaskaskia
McKendree University
Southeastern Illinois College
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2011
2013
2013
GIRLS GOLF
Rachael Haynes Millikin University Women’s Golf
2010
BOYS TENNIS
Max McLean
Murray State University 2011
GIRLS TENNIS
Kelcie Comley
Anna Mernick
Hannah Harry
McKendree University
McKendree University
McKendree University
2012
2013
2013
GIRLS SOCCER
Brittany Ready
Amy Schield
Hannah Guzzman
Cydney Robertson
Mackenzie Knepper
Jessica Davis
Julie Weier
Taylor Berutti
Colbee Miller
Caitlin Malherek
Southwest Baptist University
Webster University
Blackburn College
Lindenwood Belleville
Columbia College
Webster Universty
Illinois College
SIUE
Harris-Stowe
Hannibal LaGrange
2009
2010
2011
2011
2011
2011
2012
2012
2013
2013
GIRLS BOWLING
Emily Consevage
Katlyn Loesche
McKendree University
Lindenwood University (St. Charles)
2012
2012
BOYS BOWLING
Allen Bux
McKendree University
2011
BASKETBALL CHEER
Kailey Ackermann
Nicole Bonfiglio
Alyssa Ferry
Erica Valdez
2011
2011
2011
2012
FOOTBALL CHEER
Crystal McCauley
SWIC
2013
DANCE
Brianna Schaefer
Taylor Dauphin
Tybee McLaughlin
Lindenwood University
Missouri State University
Roosevelt University
2011
2012
2013
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Miranda Korte
Taylor Albrecht
Emily Becker
Sara Stevenson
Milliken University
Lindenwood University
William Woods University
William Woods University
2010
2011
2012
2013
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Erica McCaster
SWIC
2012

 

SWC All-Conference Athletic Awards

Spring 2014

SOFTBALL BOYS VOLLEYBALL BASEBALL GIRLS SOCCER BOYS TENNIS GIRLS TRACK & FIELD BOYS TRACK & FIELD
3rd Team
McKenzie Sisk 
Megan Glaeser
Alliyah St. John
Hannah Biermann 
1st Team
Cade Dibadj
 
2nd Team
Trevor Juenger
Nick Stevenson
 
3rd Team
Luke Glaeser
2nd Team
Parker Beine – Pitcher
Zachary Skaer – 2nd Base
 

3rd Team
John Dozier – Outfielder
Matthew Klosterman – Shortstop
Spencer Piquard – Designated Hitter
1st Team
Taylor Vollmer
 

2nd Team
Mackenzie White
Sydnee Carroll
 

3rd Team
Kacie Kinnikin
1st Team – Doubles
Cole Henke
Cole Lewis
 

3rd Team – Doubles
Jeff Kleinaitis
Drew Boyles
1st Team
Kelsey Shannon – High Jump
 

3rd Team
Abrea Hopson – 4×100 Relay
Monique Shine – 4×100 Relay
Kameron Frazier – 4×100 Relay
Jasmine Berry – 4×100 Relay
Kyaron Manning – Discus
Abrea Hopson – 100m Dash
1st Team
Deshon Buchanan – 200m Dash
Jaylon Moton – 4×200 Relay
Deshon Buchanan – 4×200 Relay
Anthony Lewis – 4×200 Relay
Dominic Davis – 4×200 Relay
Josh Freivogel – 4×400 Relay
Dominic Davis – 4×400 Relay
Chris Jackson – 4×400 Relay
Evan Alcorn – 4×400 Relay
 

2nd Team
Ricky Nelson – Shot Put and Discus
Romello Hatter – 4×100 Relay
Dominic Davis – 4×100 Relay
Aaron Jackson – 4×100 Relay
Deshon Buchanan – 4×100 Relay
 

3rd Team
Ramon Stacker – Triple Jump
Tori Millender – Shot Put
Brandon Harris – 110 Hurdles
Evan Alcorn – 800m Run
Josh Freivogel – 400m Dash

Winter 2013-2014

BOYS BASKETBALL GIRLS BASKETBALL WRESTLING GIRLS BOWLING BOYS BOWLING
3rd Team
Eugene Jones Jr.
1st Team
Shay Fluker
 
2nd Team
Imani Berry
Jesheon Cooper
 
1st Team
JD Bass Jr.
Nick Foster
Nate Higgins
 
2nd Team
Cooper Seckler
Titus Taylor Jr.
Nate Smalling
3rd Team
Syleena White
2nd Team
Ethan Seaman

Fall 2013

BOYS GOLF GIRLS GOLF BOYS SOCCER GIRLS VOLLEYBALL GIRLS TENNIS FOOTBALL
1st Team
Cade Dibadj
Michael Len
 
2nd Team
Parker Beine
 
3rd Team
Trevor Brown
1st Team
Mikaela Hickey
 
3rd Team
Carli Brown
1st Team
Todd Seibert
Nate Petrekovich
 
2nd Team
Ian Mayr
Matt Klosterman
 

3rd Team
Howard Thomas
Brent Lehr
1st Team
Zoe Zeiter
 
2nd Team
Toni Fields
DS-DaLynn Martin
 

3rd Team
Sam Schell
Kayla Juenger
1st Team-Singles
Kayleigh Thurwalker
Kaylie Comley
 
1st Team-Doubles
Blair Hollenbeck
Gabi Papachrisanthou
 
2nd Team-Singles
Maddie Woodrome
Keely Lougeay
 
Player Of The Year
Kayleigh Thurwalker
 
Most Improved
Gabi Papachrisanthou
1st Team Offense
Brian Hill-RB
Nick Allen-OL
Austin Seibert-K
 
2nd Team Offense
Sherand Boyd-QB
Jamario Jeffries-OL
Austin Seibert-P
 
3rd Team Offense
Antoine Davis – RB
Brendan Saak – WR
Josh Long – OL
Brian Harvey – OL
 
1st Team Defense
La’Vante Smith – DB
Tori Millender – LB
 
2nd Team Defense
Brian Hill – DB
Antoine Williams – DL
Donald Driver – LB

 

 

SWC All-Conference Academic Awards

To qualify for the Academic All-Conference team, athletes must be a junior or senior who was awarded First, Second, or Third Team All-Conference and have a cumulative GPA of 3.5 or higher.

 

Spring 2014 SWC All-Conference Academic Award Winners
Matthew Klosterman – Baseball
Zachary Skaer – Baseball
Sydnee Carroll – Girls Soccer
Taylor Vollmer – Girls Soccer
Mackenzie White – Girls Soccer
Hannah Biermann – Softball
Megan Glaeser – Softball
Cole Henke – Boys Tennis
Jeffrey Kleinaitis – Boys Tennis
Cole Lewis – Boys Tennis
Joshua Freivogel – Boys Track & Field
Jaylon Moton – Boys Track & Field
Cade Dibadj – Boys Volleyball

 

Winter 2013-2014 SWC All-Conference Academic Award Winners
Ethan Seaman – Boys Bowling
Imani Berry – Girls Basketball
Nathaniel Higgins – Wrestling
Nathanial Smalling – Wrestling

 

Fall 2013 SWC All-Conference Academic Award Winners
Olivia Horton - Cross Country
Emily Fulton - Cross Country
Sherand Boyd - Football
Brendan Saak - Football
Cade Dibadj - Boys Golf
Mikaela Hickey - Girls Golf
Nate Petrekovich - Boys Soccer
Ian Mayr - Boys Soccer
Matt Klosterman - Boys Soccer
Brent Lehr - Boys Soccer
Kayleigh Thurwalker - Girls Tennis
Blair Hollenbeck - Girls Tennis
Gabi Papachrisanthou - Girls Tennis
Maddie Woodrome - Girls Tennis
Zoe Zeiter - Girls Volleyball
DaLynn Martin - Girls Volleyball