Girls Tennis

A Tradition of Excellence

Varsity 2017 Season Schedule

Date Day Opponent Home/Away Location Time Results
Friday 8/18/17 Danville High School Away Danville High School 12:00 PM
Saturday 8/19/17 (Champaign Centennial Invite) Away Atkins Tennis Center 8:00 AM
Friday 8/25/17 ( BELLEVILLE EAST , Belleville West H.S. , OPEN DATE , ROCK BRIDGE , ) ( Mid-MO Duals–Bethel Park) Away 10:00 AM
Tuesday 9/5/17 * GRANITE CITY Home Belleville West H.S. 3:30 PM
Saturday 9/9/17 (Bloomington Purple Invitational) Away Bloomington High School 8:00 AM
Tuesday 9/12/17 * EDWARDSVILLE Away EDWARDSVILLE 3:30 PM
Thursday 9/14/17 ALTHOFF Home BW Tennis Courts 3:30 PM
Friday 9/15/17 (Bloomington Gold Invitational) Away Bloomington High School 3:00 PM
Saturday 9/16/17 ( ALTHOFF , Belleville West H.S. , OPEN DATE , BLOOMINGTON , ) (Bloomington Gold Invitational) Away 8:00 AM
Monday 9/18/17 ST. JOSEPH Away ST. JOSEPH 4:00PM
Wednesday 9/20/17 * BELLEVILLE EAST Home Belleville West H.S. 3:30PM
Friday 9/22/17 ( Belleville West H.S. , OPEN DATE , ALTHOFF , BELLEVILLE EAST , ) (Southern Illinois Duals) Away 1:00 PM
Saturday 9/23/17 ( Belleville West H.S. , OPEN DATE , ALTHOFF , BELLEVILLE EAST , ) (Southern Illinois Duals) Away 9:00 AM
Monday 9/25/17 * E. ST. LOUIS Home Belleville West H.S. 3:30 PM
Wednesday 9/27/17 ALTON – MARQUETTE Away ALTON – MARQUETTE 3:30 PM
Thursday 9/28/17 * COLLINSVILLE Away COLLINSVILLE 3:30 PM
Tuesday 10/3/17 * OFALLON Away OFALLON 3:30 PM
Wednesday 10/4/17 * ALTON Home Belleville West H.S. 3:30PM
Friday 10/6/17 ( Belleville West H.S. , OPEN DATE , EDWARDSVILLE , ) (Southwestern Conference Tournament) Away 1:00 PM
Saturday 10/7/17 ( Belleville West H.S. , OPEN DATE , EDWARDSVILLE , ) (Southwestern Conference Tournament) Away 8:30 AM
Friday 10/13/17 ( E. ST. LOUIS , Belleville West H.S. , OPEN DATE , OPEN DATE , ) (IHSA SECTIONAL) Away TBA
Saturday 10/14/17 ( Belleville West H.S. , OPEN DATE , OPEN DATE , ) (IHSA SECTIONAL) Away TBA
Thursday 10/19/17 ( ALTHOFF , Belleville West H.S. , OPEN DATE , OPEN DATE , ) (IHSA STATE FINALS) Away TBA

* Southwestern Conference Game

JV 2017 Season Schedule

Date Day Opponent Home/
Away
Location Time
Saturday 8/26/17 ( Belleville West H.S. , OPEN DATE , OFALLON , ) (JV O’fallon Quad) Away 8:00 AM
Tuesday 9/5/17 * GRANITE CITY Home Belleville West H.S. 3:30 PM
Wednesday 9/6/17 Waterloo High School Away Waterloo High School 3:30 PM
Tuesday 9/12/17 * EDWARDSVILLE Away EDWARDSVILLE 3:30 PM
Thursday 9/14/17 ALTHOFF Home BW Tennis Courts 3:30 PM
Monday 9/18/17 ST. JOSEPH Away ST. JOSEPH 4:00 PM
Wednesday 9/20/17 * BELLEVILLE EAST Home Belleville West H.S. 3:30PM
Monday 9/25/17 * E. ST. LOUIS Home Belleville West H.S. 3:30 PM
Wednesday 9/27/17 ALTON – MARQUETTE Away ALTON – MARQUETTE 3:30 PM
Thursday 9/28/17 * COLLINSVILLE Away COLLINSVILLE 3:30 PM
Thursday 9/28/17 GIBAULT Away GIBAULT 3:30 PM
Saturday 9/30/17 ( BELLEVILLE EAST , OPEN DATE , Belleville West H.S. , ) (Southwestern Conference Tournament) Home Belleville West H.S. 8:00 AM
Tuesday 10/3/17 * OFALLON Away OFALLON 3:30 PM
Wednesday 10/4/17 * ALTON Home Belleville West H.S. 3:30PM

* Southwestern Conference Game

2017-18 Season – Coming Soon!

NAME YR

2017-18 Season – Coming Soon!

NAME YR

Southwestern Conference Championships

Southwestern Conference Championships

1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2001
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2010
2011


IHSA Sectional Championships

IHSA Sectional Championships

1981
1982
1983
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2011
2012
2013
2014


IHSA State Top Finishes

IHSA State Top Finishes

1990 – 8th
1991 – 7th
1992 – 3rd
1994 – 4th
1995 – 5th
1996 – 5th
1997 – 9th
1998 – 9th
1999 – 10th
2001 – 10th
2004 – 4th
2005 – 7th
2006 – 4th


Southwestern All-Conference Honors

Southwestern All-Conference Honors

2013-2014

1st Team:
Kayleigh Thurwalker (singles)
Kaylie Comley (singles)
Blair Hollenbeck (doubles)
Gabi Papchrisanthou (doubles)

2nd Team:
Maddie Woodrome (singles)
Keely Lougeay (singles)

Player of the Year: Kayleigh Thurwalker

Most Improved Player: Gabi Papachrisanthou

 

2014-2015

1st Team:
Kaylie Comley (singles)
Kayleigh Thurwalker (singles)

2nd Team:
Keely Lougeay (singles)
Maddie Woodrome (singles)

3rd Team:
Ellen Binnion (doubles)
Alyson Veile (doubles)

 

2015-2016

1st Team:
Keely Lougeay (singles)
Kaylie Comley (doubles)
Ellen Binnion (doubles)

2nd Team:
Brianna Sexton (singles)
Maddie Langen (singles)
Alyssa Tourville (singles)

Sportsmanship Award:  Maddie Langen

 

2016-2017

2nd Team:
Madison Kokotovich (singles)
Jillian Rosenkranz (singles)
Taylor Fiedler (doubles)
Grace Bauer (doubles)

3rd Team:
Isabel Papachrisanthou (singles)
Delaney Foster (doubles)
Kaitlyn Fiedler (doubles)

 

2017-2018

1st Team:
Kaitlyn Fiedler (singles)

2nd Team:
Taylor Fiedler (singles)
Grace Bauer (doubles)
Melanie Kulig (doubles)

3rd Team:
Natalie Soehnlin (singles)
Delaney Foster (singles)

Most Improved Player: Kaitlyn Fiedler


All State Honors

All State Honors


Belleville West IHSA State Qualifiers

Belleville West IHSA State Qualifiers

2000-2001
Lindsey Irwin (singles)
Lissa Farquhar (singles)
Chrissy Yingst/Mari Castello (doubles)
Allison Coats/Kerry Sims (doubles)

2001-2002
Mari Castello (singles)
Lindsey Irwin (singles)
Jamie Weiss/Chrissy Nagel (doubles)
Christine Betz/Sarah Glueck (doubles)

2002-2003
Mari Castello (singles)
Julia Rodriguez (singles)
Chrissy Nagel/Stephanie Clark (doubles)
Jamie Weiss/Sarah Glueck (doubles)

2003-2004
Mari Castello (singles)
Abby Allgire/Mallory Weber (doubles)
Stephanie Clark/Elise Marifian (doubles)

2004-2005
Mallory Weber (singles)
Abby Allgire (singles)
Stephanie Clark/Sarah Rhein (doubles)

2005-2006
Mallory Weber (singles)
Emily Littlefield (singles)
Abby Allgire/Carli Conners (doubles)
Stephanie Clark/Sarah Rhein (doubles)

2006-2007
Mallory Weber (singles)
Abby Allgire/Carli Conners (doubles)
Kelsey Delsignore/Taylor Cook (doubles)

2007-2008
Paige Elbe (singles)
Sarah Benson (singles)
Kelsey Delsignore/Taylor Cook (doubles)
Alanna Kurek/Nicole Sonnenberg (doubles)

2008-2009
Paige Elbe (singles)
Kelsey Delsignore/Taylor Cook (doubles)
Alanna Kurek/Sarah Benson (doubles)

2009-2010
Allison Chadwick/Kelcie Comley (doubles)

2010-2011
Laura Knysak (singles)
Chelsie Pierce (singles)
Allison Chadwick/Kelcie Comley (doubles)
Blair Hollenbeck/Bri Schaefer (doubles)

2011-2012
Kayleigh Thurwalker (singles)
Laura Knysak (singles)
Kelcie Comley/Blair Hollenbeck (doubles)
Anna Mernick/Anna Bullard (doubles)

2012-2013
Kayleigh Thurwalker (singles)
Gabi Papachrisanthou (singles)
Anna Mernick/Blair Hollenbeck (doubles)

2013-2014
Kayleigh Thurwalker (singles)
Kaylie Comley (singles)
Blair Hollenbeck/Gabi Papachrisanthou (doubles)

2014-2015
Kayleigh Thurwalker (singles)
Kaylie Comley (singles)

2015-2016

Kaylie Comley/Ellen Binnion (doubles)

2017-2018
Kaitlyn Fiedler/Taylor Fiedler (doubles)


Belleville West Career Wins Totals

Belleville West Career Wins Totals