Girls Tennis

A Tradition of Excellence

Varsity 2019 Season Schedule

 

Date Day Opponent Home/Away Time
Friday 08/23/19 Danville High School Away TBA
Saturday 08/24/19 Champaign Centennial Invite Away 8:00 AM
Thursday 08/29/19 Quincy Senior HS Away 2:00 PM
Friday 09/06/19 Heather Bradshaw Tourney @ Edwardsville Away 10:00 AM
Saturday 09/07/19 Heather Bradshaw Tourney @ Edwardsville Away 8:30 AM
Tuesday 09/10/19 GRANITE CITY Away 3:30 PM
Friday 09/13/19 BLOOMINGTON Away 3:30 PM
Saturday 09/14/19 Bloomington Purple Invitational Away TBA
Tuesday 09/17/19 *EDWARDSVILLE Away 3:30 PM
Thursday 09/19/19 ALTHOFF Home 3:30 PM
Friday 09/20/19 Bloomington Gold Invitational Away 3:00 PM
Saturday 09/21/19 Bloomington Gold Invitational Away 8:00 AM
Wednesday 09/25/19 *BELLEVILLE EAST Home 3:30 PM
Friday 09/27/19 Southern Illinois Duals Away 1:00 PM
Saturday 09/28/19 Southern Illinois Duals Away 9:00 AM
Monday 09/30/19 *E. ST. LOUIS Home 3:30 PM
Thursday 10/03/19 *Postponed to 10/4/2019 – Collinsville High School Away 3:30 PM
Friday 10/04/19 *Rescheduled from 2019-10-03 Collinsville High School Away 3:30 PM
Tuesday 10/08/19 *OFALLON Away 3:30 PM
Wednesday 10/09/19 *ALTON Home 3:30 PM
Friday 10/11/19 Southwestern Conference Tournament Away 1:00 PM
Saturday 10/12/19 Southwestern Conference Tournament Away 8:30 AM
Saturday 10/19/19 IHSA SECTIONAL Away TBA
Thursday 10/24/19 IHSA STATE FINALS Away TBA

Printable PDF ScheduleTXT Schedule

*Updated 8/14/19. Printable schedules may not reflect recent schedule changes/cancellations.

JV 2019 Season Schedule

 

 

Date Day Opponent Home/
Away
Time
Saturday 08/31/19 JV O’fallon Quad Away 8:30 AM
Tuesday 09/03/19 GIBAULT Home 3:30 PM
Tuesday 09/10/19 GRANITE CITY Away 3:30 PM
Wednesday 09/11/19 Waterloo High School Away 4:00 PM
Tuesday 09/17/19 *EDWARDSVILLE Away 3:30 PM
Thursday 09/19/19 ALTHOFF Home 3:30 PM
Monday 09/23/19 ST. JOSEPH Home 4:00 PM
Wednesday 09/25/19 *BELLEVILLE EAST Home 3:30 PM
Monday 09/30/19 *E. ST. LOUIS Home 3:30 PM
Wednesday 10/02/19 ALTON – MARQUETTE Away 3:30 PM
Thursday 10/03/19 *Postponed to 10/4/2019 – Collinsville High School Away 3:30 PM
Friday 10/04/19 *Rescheduled from 2019-10-03 Collinsville High School Away 3:30 PM
Saturday 10/05/19 SW Conf Tourn Away 8:30 AM
Tuesday 10/08/19 *OFALLON Away 3:30 PM

Printable PDF ScheduleTXT Schedule

*Updated 8/14/19. Printable schedules may not reflect recent schedule changes/cancellations.

2019 Season

NAME YR
Bauer Grace 2020
Fiedler Kaitlyn 2020
Fiedler Taylor 2020
Hampsten Natalie 2021
Kinder Madison 2022
Koch Caroline 2022
Kreher Isabella 2021
Neal Hailey 2022
Pellmann Mariella 2022
Riley Alyssa 2021
Tucker Megan 2020

2019 Season

NAME YR
Adkins Janyah 2022
Brown Chloe 2023
Bryant Yasmine 2023
Cruse Christina 2023
Eagan Bridget 2023
Keefe Morgan 2023
Kreher Caitlyn 2023
Kreher Morgan 2023
Lee Joselyn 2023
Riley Shanan 2023
Whitney Caroline 2023
Wilson Lucille 2023

Southwestern Conference Championships

Southwestern Conference Championships

1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2001
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2010
2011


IHSA Sectional Championships

IHSA Sectional Championships

1981
1982
1983
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2011
2012
2013
2014


IHSA State Top Finishes

IHSA State Top Finishes

1990 – 8th
1991 – 7th
1992 – 3rd
1994 – 4th
1995 – 5th
1996 – 5th
1997 – 9th
1998 – 9th
1999 – 10th
2001 – 10th
2004 – 4th
2005 – 7th
2006 – 4th


Southwestern All-Conference Honors

Southwestern All-Conference Honors

2013-2014

1st Team:
Kayleigh Thurwalker (singles)
Kaylie Comley (singles)
Blair Hollenbeck (doubles)
Gabi Papchrisanthou (doubles)

2nd Team:
Maddie Woodrome (singles)
Keely Lougeay (singles)

Player of the Year: Kayleigh Thurwalker

Most Improved Player: Gabi Papachrisanthou

 

2014-2015

1st Team:
Kaylie Comley (singles)
Kayleigh Thurwalker (singles)

2nd Team:
Keely Lougeay (singles)
Maddie Woodrome (singles)

3rd Team:
Ellen Binnion (doubles)
Alyson Veile (doubles)

 

2015-2016

1st Team:
Keely Lougeay (singles)
Kaylie Comley (doubles)
Ellen Binnion (doubles)

2nd Team:
Brianna Sexton (singles)
Maddie Langen (singles)
Alyssa Tourville (singles)

Sportsmanship Award:  Maddie Langen

 

2016-2017

2nd Team:
Madison Kokotovich (singles)
Jillian Rosenkranz (singles)
Taylor Fiedler (doubles)
Grace Bauer (doubles)

3rd Team:
Isabel Papachrisanthou (singles)
Delaney Foster (doubles)
Kaitlyn Fiedler (doubles)

 

2017-2018

1st Team:
Kaitlyn Fiedler (singles)

2nd Team:
Taylor Fiedler (singles)
Grace Bauer (doubles)
Melanie Kulig (doubles)

3rd Team:
Natalie Soehnlin (singles)
Delaney Foster (singles)

Most Improved Player: Kaitlyn Fiedler

 

2018-2019

1st Team:
Kaitlyn Fiedler (doubles)
Taylor Fiedler (doubles)

2nd Team:
Grace Bauer (doubles)
Natalie Soehnlin (doubles)

3rd Team:
Isabel Papachrisanthou (doubles)
Alyssa Riley (doubles)
Reily Wills (singles)


All State Honors

All State Honors

2013-2014: 2nd Team All State Singles – Kayleigh Thurwalker
2015-2016: 3rd Team All State Doubles – Kaylie Comley/Ellen Binnion
2018-2019: 3rd Team All State Doubles – Kaitlyn Fiedler/Taylor Fiedler


Belleville West IHSA State Qualifiers

Belleville West IHSA State Qualifiers

2000-2001
Lindsey Irwin (singles)
Lissa Farquhar (singles)
Chrissy Yingst/Mari Castello (doubles)
Allison Coats/Kerry Sims (doubles)

2001-2002
Mari Castello (singles)
Lindsey Irwin (singles)
Jamie Weiss/Chrissy Nagel (doubles)
Christine Betz/Sarah Glueck (doubles)

2002-2003
Mari Castello (singles)
Julia Rodriguez (singles)
Chrissy Nagel/Stephanie Clark (doubles)
Jamie Weiss/Sarah Glueck (doubles)

2003-2004
Mari Castello (singles)
Abby Allgire/Mallory Weber (doubles)
Stephanie Clark/Elise Marifian (doubles)

2004-2005
Mallory Weber (singles)
Abby Allgire (singles)
Stephanie Clark/Sarah Rhein (doubles)

2005-2006
Mallory Weber (singles)
Emily Littlefield (singles)
Abby Allgire/Carli Conners (doubles)
Stephanie Clark/Sarah Rhein (doubles)

2006-2007
Mallory Weber (singles)
Abby Allgire/Carli Conners (doubles)
Kelsey Delsignore/Taylor Cook (doubles)

2007-2008
Paige Elbe (singles)
Sarah Benson (singles)
Kelsey Delsignore/Taylor Cook (doubles)
Alanna Kurek/Nicole Sonnenberg (doubles)

2008-2009
Paige Elbe (singles)
Kelsey Delsignore/Taylor Cook (doubles)
Alanna Kurek/Sarah Benson (doubles)

2009-2010
Allison Chadwick/Kelcie Comley (doubles)

2010-2011
Laura Knysak (singles)
Chelsie Pierce (singles)
Allison Chadwick/Kelcie Comley (doubles)
Blair Hollenbeck/Bri Schaefer (doubles)

2011-2012
Kayleigh Thurwalker (singles)
Laura Knysak (singles)
Kelcie Comley/Blair Hollenbeck (doubles)
Anna Mernick/Anna Bullard (doubles)

2012-2013
Kayleigh Thurwalker (singles)
Gabi Papachrisanthou (singles)
Anna Mernick/Blair Hollenbeck (doubles)

2013-2014
Kayleigh Thurwalker (singles)
Kaylie Comley (singles)
Blair Hollenbeck/Gabi Papachrisanthou (doubles)

2014-2015
Kayleigh Thurwalker (singles)
Kaylie Comley (singles)

2015-2016

Kaylie Comley/Ellen Binnion (doubles)

2017-2018
Kaitlyn Fiedler/Taylor Fiedler (doubles)

2018-2019
Kaitlyn Fiedler/Taylor Fiedler (doubles)


Belleville West Career Wins Totals

Belleville West Career Wins Totals


Page Reader Press Enter to Read Page Content Out Loud Press Enter to Pause or Restart Reading Page Content Out Loud Press Enter to Stop Reading Page Content Out Loud Screen Reader Support